Administrative Directives
[…] INTRODUCTION

The purpose of this Administrative Directive is to identify which documents are required by the Board of Parole Hearings (Board) to proceed with a parole consideration hearing.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

As described below, due process requires that an inmate have an opportunity to review his or her central file prior to a parole consideration hearing; that the panel consider all relevant and reliable information at the hearing; and that the presiding hearing officer postpone a hearing if a “required document” is unavailable.

Penal Code section 3041.5, subdivision (a)(1},  provides that, “At least 10 days prior to any hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings,  the prisoner shall be permitted to review his or her file which will be examined by the Board and shall have the opportunity to enter a written response to any material contained in the file.”

California Code of Regulations, title 15, section 2281, subdivision (b), provides that, “All relevant, reliable information available to the panel shall be considered in determining suitability for parole.