(REVISED DECEMBER 21, 2015)
[…] LEGAL AUTHORITY
Penal Code section 3051, subdivision (f)(1), directs that, “In assessing growth and maturity, psychological evaluations and risk assessment instruments, if used by the Board, shall be administered by licensed psychologists employed by the Board and shall take into consideration the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to that of adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the individual.”
Penal Code section 4801, subdivision (c), further directs that, “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, prior to attaining 23 years of age, the Board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”
When enacting Penal Code sections 3051, subdivisions (f)(1) and 4801(c), the Legislature specifically found and declared that “as stated by the United States Supreme Court in Miller v.