CDCR/CCHCS COVID‑19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases:  1045

Updated as of June 20, 2022 (next update scheduled for June 24)

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 Days
Avenal State Prison (ASP)120211633939
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)6416221919
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)9379201718
California Correctional Center (CCC)8868701617
California Correctional Institution (CCI)147914542526
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)94293578
California State Prison, Centinela (CEN)9249141010
California Health Care Facility (CHCF), Stockton207920403940
California Institution for Men (CIM)134013162425
California Institution for Women (CIW)9259032222
California Men’s Colony (CMC)155115064548
California Medical Facility (CMF)117211432930
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)177717443334
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)110510911414
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)8448341013
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)7066951111
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)27727700
Folsom State Prison (FSP)8308201011
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)129412791515
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)9269081818
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)137513225355
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)138913771212
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)141013822829
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)140613743236
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)10149951924
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)118511533233
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)133713082929
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)128712602728
California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran (SATF-CSP, Corcoran)156615135353
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)8288141417
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)10339567782
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)112610883851
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)142313893434
Valley State Prison (VSP)8648442022
Wasco State Prison (WSP)138813592932
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)13212755
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)19418955
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)1029844
Pine Grove202000
Ventura1971861111
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt38738255
Alameda County2200
Fresno County212100
Humboldt County1100
Imperial County9900
Kern County242400
Los Angeles County909000
Mendocino County2200
Merced County2200
Monterey County3300
Orange County141400
Riverside County202000
Sacramento County27962681115118
San Bernardino County696900
San Diego County5500
San Francisco County3300
San Joaquin County141400
San Luis Obispo County0000
San Mateo County1100
Santa Barbara County2200
Santa Clara County5500
Solano County3300
Stanislaus County1100
Tulare County2200
Ventura County6600
Yolo County2200
STATEWIDE TOTALS445974355210451103

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 50

  1. May 30, 2020—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  2. July 11, 2020—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  3. July 21, 2020—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  4. July 24, 2020—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  5. July 26, 2020—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  6. July 27, 2020—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  7. Aug. 2, 2020—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  8. Aug. 9, 2020—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  9. Oct. 4, 2020—Staff member from Wasco State Prison
  10. Dec. 14, 2020—Staff member from Mule Creek State Prison
  11. Dec. 25, 2020—Staff member from California State Prison, Los Angeles County
  12. Jan. 3, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  13. Jan. 7, 2021—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  14. Jan. 9, 2021—Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  15. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility
  16. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  17. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  18. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  19. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  20. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  21. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Deuel Vocational Institution
  22. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Chuckawalla Valley State Prison
  23. Jan. 21, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  24. Jan. 26, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  25. Feb. 1, 2021—Staff member from Calipatria State Prison
  26. Feb. 20, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  27. March 7, 2021—Staff member from Sacramento County
  28. May 3, 2021— Staff member from California Institution for Women
  29. July 27, 2021— Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  30. Aug. 4, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  31. Aug. 10, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  32. Aug. 17, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  33. Aug. 22, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  34. Aug. 23, 2021– Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  35. Aug. 24, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  36. Aug. 26, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  37. Sept. 1, 2021– Staff member from Sierra Conservation Center
  38. Sept. 7, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  39. Sept. 16, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Sacramento
  40. Sept. 27, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  41. Sept. 28, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  42. Oct. 3, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  43. Oct. 6, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  44. Oct. 8, 2021– Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  45. Oct. 15, 2021– Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  46. Oct. 17, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  47. Oct. 21, 2021– Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  48. Oct. 25, 2021– Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  49. Nov. 5, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  50. Jan. 11, 2022—Staff member from California Institution for Women