CDCR/CCHCS COVID‑19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases: 296

Updated as of Oct. 22, 2021 (next update scheduled for Oct. 29)

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 DaysStaff Deaths
Avenal State Prison (ASP)6526439102
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)339335442
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)444436881
California Correctional Center (CCC)47344825270
California Correctional Institution (CCI)845840562
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)40039010101
California State Prison, Centinela (CEN)496490662
California Health Care Facility (CHCF), Stockton893888553
California Institution for Men (CIM)679677232
California Institution for Women (CIW)444437773
California Men’s Colony (CMC)685681440
California Medical Facility (CMF)459453660
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)98796423233
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)578573551
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)402401122
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)329328111
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)
*Deactivated as of Sept. 2021
277277001
Folsom State Prison (FSP)349342770
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)79077416160
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)474466882
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)723714990
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)719718111
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)613605881
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)749746331
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)500499120
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)551544770
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)632628441
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)54252913131
California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran (SATF-CSP, Corcoran)83782215172
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)43142110121
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)431422990
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)525523221
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)680679122
Valley State Prison (VSP)39938811113
Wasco State Prison (WSP)70068317181
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)5249330
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)6967220
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)4441330
Pine Grove1212000
Ventura8383000
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt173171220
Alameda County22000
Fresno County2121000
Humboldt County11000
Imperial County99000
Kern County2424000
Los Angeles County9090000
Mendocino County22000
Merced County22000
Monterey County33000
Orange County1414000
Riverside County2020000
Sacramento County65062723233
San Bernardino County6969000
San Diego County55000
San Francisco County33000
San Joaquin County1414000
San Luis Obispo County00000
San Mateo County11000
Santa Barbara County22000
Santa Clara County55000
Solano County33000
Stanislaus County11000
Tulare County22000
Ventura County66000
Yolo County22000
STATEWIDE TOTAL214112111529630946

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 39

  1. May 30, 2020—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  2. July 11, 2020—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  3. July 21, 2020—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  4. July 24, 2020—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  5. July 26, 2020—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  6. July 27, 2020—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  7. Aug. 2, 2020—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  8. Aug. 9, 2020—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  9. Oct. 4, 2020—Staff member from Wasco State Prison
  10. Dec. 14, 2020—Staff member from Mule Creek State Prison
  11. Dec. 25, 2020—Staff member from California State Prison, Los Angeles County
  12. Jan. 3, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  13. Jan. 7, 2021—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  14. Jan. 9, 2021—Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  15. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility
  16. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  17. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  18. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  19. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  20. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  21. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Deuel Vocational Institution
  22. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Chuckawalla Valley State Prison
  23. Jan. 21, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  24. Jan. 26, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  25. Feb. 1, 2021—Staff member from Calipatria State Prison
  26. Feb. 20, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  27. March 7, 2021—Staff member from Sacramento County
  28. May 3, 2021— Staff member from California Institution for Women
  29. July 27, 2021— Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  30. Aug. 4, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  31. Aug. 10, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  32. Aug. 17, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  33. Aug. 22, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  34. Aug. 23, 2021– Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  35. Aug. 24, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  36. Aug. 26, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  37. Sept. 1, 2021– Staff member from Sierra Conservation Center
  38. Sept. 7, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  39. Sept. 16, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Sacramento
  40. Sept. 27, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  41. Sept. 28, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  42. Oct. 3, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  43. Oct. 6, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  44. Oct. 8, 2021– Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  45. Oct. 15, 2021– Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  46. Oct. 17, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison