CDCR/CCHCS COVID‑19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases: 168

Updated as of Nov. 24, 2021 (next update scheduled for Dec. 3)

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 DaysStaff Deaths
Avenal State Prison (ASP)674668662
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)345343222
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)453450331
California Correctional Center (CCC)499491890
California Correctional Institution (CCI)867862553
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)419410991
California State Prison, Centinela (CEN)508504442
California Health Care Facility (CHCF), Stockton905900553
California Institution for Men (CIM)687683442
California Institution for Women (CIW)449446333
California Men’s Colony (CMC)667661660
California Medical Facility (CMF)471469230
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)993987663
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)582580221
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)416413332
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)344337771
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)
*Deactivated as of Sept. 2021
278277111
Folsom State Prison (FSP)353351220
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)803798560
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)488483552
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)733732110
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)733726771
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)63261913131
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)769766332
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)483482120
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)582573990
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)643640331
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)522519331
California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran (SATF-CSP, Corcoran)862860232
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)407404331
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)439433660
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)525523222
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)688687122
Valley State Prison (VSP)419416353
Wasco State Prison (WSP)713707671
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)5754330
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)8178330
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)4745220
Pine Grove1313000
Ventura8483110
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt176176000
Alameda County22000
Fresno County2121000
Humboldt County11000
Imperial County99000
Kern County2424000
Los Angeles County9090000
Mendocino County22000
Merced County22000
Monterey County33000
Orange County1414000
Riverside County2020000
Sacramento County699691883
San Bernardino County6969000
San Diego County55000
San Francisco County33000
San Joaquin County1414000
San Luis Obispo County00000
San Mateo County11000
Santa Barbara County22000
Santa Clara County55000
Solano County33000
Stanislaus County11000
Tulare County22000
Ventura County66000
Yolo County22000
STATEWIDE TOTAL218092164116817749

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 49

  1. May 30, 2020—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  2. July 11, 2020—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  3. July 21, 2020—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  4. July 24, 2020—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  5. July 26, 2020—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  6. July 27, 2020—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  7. Aug. 2, 2020—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  8. Aug. 9, 2020—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  9. Oct. 4, 2020—Staff member from Wasco State Prison
  10. Dec. 14, 2020—Staff member from Mule Creek State Prison
  11. Dec. 25, 2020—Staff member from California State Prison, Los Angeles County
  12. Jan. 3, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  13. Jan. 7, 2021—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  14. Jan. 9, 2021—Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  15. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility
  16. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  17. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  18. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  19. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  20. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  21. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Deuel Vocational Institution
  22. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Chuckawalla Valley State Prison
  23. Jan. 21, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  24. Jan. 26, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  25. Feb. 1, 2021—Staff member from Calipatria State Prison
  26. Feb. 20, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  27. March 7, 2021—Staff member from Sacramento County
  28. May 3, 2021— Staff member from California Institution for Women
  29. July 27, 2021— Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  30. Aug. 4, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  31. Aug. 10, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  32. Aug. 17, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  33. Aug. 22, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  34. Aug. 23, 2021– Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  35. Aug. 24, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  36. Aug. 26, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  37. Sept. 1, 2021– Staff member from Sierra Conservation Center
  38. Sept. 7, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  39. Sept. 16, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Sacramento
  40. Sept. 27, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  41. Sept. 28, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  42. Oct. 3, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  43. Oct. 6, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  44. Oct. 8, 2021– Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  45. Oct. 15, 2021– Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  46. Oct. 17, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  47. Oct. 21, 2021– Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  48. Oct. 25, 2021– Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  49. Nov. 5, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution