CDCR/CCHCS COVID-19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases: 463

Updated March 2, 2021

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 Days
Avenal State Prison (ASP)52351492
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)22821991
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)36035551
California Correctional Center (CCC)29228750
California Correctional Institution (CCI)638627118
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)276261154
California State Prison, Centinela (CEN)419409103
California Health Care Facility (CHCF), Stockton643618257
California Institution for Men (CIM)582571113
California Institution for Women (CIW)35534782
California Men’s Colony (CMC)51750982
California Medical Facility (CMF)34133830
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)71971365
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)488465234
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)34834530
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)27827263
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)287272154
Folsom State Prison (FSP)21520963
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)565554116
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)37737252
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)5545332113
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)603593103
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)406395116
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)612596168
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)166156105
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)427416118
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)509496134
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)314299154
California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran (SATF-CSP, Corcoran)617605126
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)21420684
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)24824171
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)43342852
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)590567239
Valley State Prison (VSP)272261117
Wasco State Prison (WSP)5295002910
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)292272
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)494720
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)292810
Pine Grove121200
Ventura736850
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt10110011
Alameda County2200
Fresno County211920
Humboldt County1100
Imperial County9900
Kern County242400
Los Angeles County908640
Mendocino County2200
Merced County2110
Monterey County3300
Orange County141310
Riverside County201910
Sacramento County2712343713
San Bernardino County696630
San Diego County5500
San Francisco County3300
San Joaquin County141400
San Luis Obispo County0000
San Mateo County1100
Santa Barbara County2200
Santa Clara County5410
Solano County3300
Stanislaus County1100
Tulare County2200
Ventura County6510
Yolo County2200
STATEWIDE TOTAL15,81015,347463166

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 26

  1. May 30, 2020—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  2. July 11—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  3. July 21—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  4. July 24—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  5. July 26—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  6. July 27—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  7. Aug. 2– Staff member from Valley State Prison
  8. Aug. 9—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  9. Oct. 4—Staff member from Wasco State Prison
  10. Dec. 14—Staff member from Mule Creek State Prison
  11. Dec. 25—Staff member from California State Prison, Los Angeles County
  12. Jan. 3—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  13. Jan. 7—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  14. Jan. 9, 2021—Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  15. Jan. 11—Staff member from Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility
  16. Jan. 11—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  17. Jan. 15—Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  18. Jan. 15—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  19. Jan. 17—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  20. Jan. 17—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  21. Jan. 20—Staff member from Deuel Vocational Institution
  22. Jan. 20—Staff member from Chuckawalla Valley State Prison
  23. Jan. 21—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  24. Jan. 26—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  25. Feb. 1—Staff member from Calipatria State Prison
  26. Feb. 20–Staff member from California Institution for Women