CDCR/CCHCS COVID‑19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases: 271

Updated as of July 26, 2021 (next update scheduled for July 30)

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 Days
Avenal State Prison (ASP)55855534
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)29328944
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)38638333
California Correctional Center (CCC)33132833
California Correctional Institution (CCI)72671888
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)29729700
California State Prison, Centinela (CEN)45645155
California Health Care Facility (CHCF), Stockton71871266
California Institution for Men (CIM)61260488
California Institution for Women (CIW)38938188
California Men’s Colony (CMC)57957277
California Medical Facility (CMF)38337766
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)7787661212
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)51751344
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)38237488
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)30129655
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)28728611
Folsom State Prison (FSP)25124655
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)61761522
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)41741077
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)60860179
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)6546421212
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)48147477
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)65264844
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)2752621313
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)45544877
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)56856177
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)3883731517
California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran (SATF-CSP, Corcoran)7006841616
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)26726256
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)3172991820
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)46846622
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)63862999
Valley State Prison (VSP)31030644
Wasco State Prison (WSP)57356944
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)403911
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)545222
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)343311
Pine Grove121200
Ventura767422
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt1191081111
Alameda County2200
Fresno County212100
Humboldt County1100
Imperial County9900
Kern County242400
Los Angeles County909000
Mendocino County2200
Merced County2200
Monterey County3300
Orange County141400
Riverside County202000
Sacramento County3583391919
San Bernardino County696900
San Diego County5500
San Francisco County3300
San Joaquin County141400
San Luis Obispo County0000
San Mateo County1100
Santa Barbara County2200
Santa Clara County5500
Solano County3300
Stanislaus County1100
Tulare County2200
Ventura County6600
Yolo County2200
STATEWIDE TOTAL1762617355271279

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 28

  1. May 30, 2020—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  2. July 11, 2020—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  3. July 21, 2020—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  4. July 24, 2020—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  5. July 26, 2020—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  6. July 27, 2020—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  7. Aug. 2, 2020—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  8. Aug. 9, 2020—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  9. Oct. 4, 2020—Staff member from Wasco State Prison
  10. Dec. 14, 2020—Staff member from Mule Creek State Prison
  11. Dec. 25, 2020—Staff member from California State Prison, Los Angeles County
  12. Jan. 3, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  13. Jan. 7, 2021—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  14. Jan. 9, 2021—Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  15. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility
  16. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  17. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  18. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  19. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  20. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  21. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Deuel Vocational Institution
  22. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Chuckawalla Valley State Prison
  23. Jan. 21, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  24. Jan. 26, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  25. Feb. 1, 2021—Staff member from Calipatria State Prison
  26. Feb. 20, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  27. March 7, 2021—Staff member from Sacramento County
  28. May 3, 2021– Staff member from California Institution for Women