CDCR/CCHCS COVID-19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases: 1,430

Updated November 25, 2020 (next update to be provided Dec. 4)

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 Days
Avenal State Prison (ASP)3473083922
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)56391714
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)1631135038
California Correctional Center (CCC)60382223
California Correctional Institution (CCI)2591926744
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)76482822
Centinela State Prison (CEN)1861176949
California Health Care Facility (CHCF)2011465546
California Institution for Men (CIM)2992603939
California Institution for Women (CIW)11197148
California Men’s Colony (CMC)95851010
California Medical Facility (CMF)88672121
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)3202714947
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)1991643518
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt (CTC)2212108
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)1321042827
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)1701304034
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)777076
Folsom State Prison (FSP)108961211
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)1596297117
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)1571372011
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)1461083835
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)1591213833
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)103772631
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)3052614448
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)72571518
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)1913815397
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)1121001216
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)88573119
Substance Abuse Treatment Facility (SATF)31116015194
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)78552325
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)6048128
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)32631979
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)1591302928
Valley State Prison (VSP)108743426
Wasco State Prison (WSP)1831632026
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)131211
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)11831
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)12754
Ventura262155
Pine Grove2021
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location —Los Angeles County201465
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location—Kern County8532
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location—Sacramento County80532725
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location—San Bernardino County177105
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location — San Diego County1100
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location —San Joaquin County2200
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Orange County5411
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Santa Clara County1100
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – San Luis Obispo County0000
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Solano County1100
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Ventura County3121
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Santa Barbara County1100
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Stanislaus County1100
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Tulare County1100
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Monterey County2200
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Mendocino County2110
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Riverside County3300
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Fresno County4221
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Imperial County1100
STATEWIDE TOTAL5,9034,47314301180

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 10

  • May 30—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  • June 3—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  • July 11—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  • July 25—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  • July 26—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  • July 26—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  • July 31—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  • Aug. 2—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  • Aug. 9—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  • Oct. 4—Staff member from Wasco State Prison