CDCR/CCHCS COVID‑19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases:  549

Updated as of Nov. 30 (next update scheduled for Dec. 7)

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 Days
Avenal State Prison (ASP)1474146869
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)7807681212
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)118011562424
California Correctional Center (CCC)81781055
California Correctional Institution (CCI)16881683510
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)113011171313
California State Prison, Centinela (CEN)115211391315
California Health Care Facility (CHCF), Stockton250424663844
California Institution for Men (CIM)160515891618
California Institution for Women (CIW)117111502121
California Men’s Colony (CMC)1807180078
California Medical Facility (CMF)160915793030
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)209520623341
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)130112871414
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)109210821010
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)86285577
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)27727700
Folsom State Prison (FSP)9879751213
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)151015001011
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)110910981112
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)16471640711
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)157015531718
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)169716811616
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)1660165469
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)1192118399
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)138713751213
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)1628162088
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)14851471142514
California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran (SATF-CSP, Corcoran)193519142121
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)1014100955
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)1232122577
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)137613581825
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)1727172077
Valley State Prison (VSP)108410721214
Wasco State Prison (WSP)1636162799
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)34934722
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)15115011
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)393900
Pine Grove222200
Ventura27227022
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt40640244
Alameda County2200
Fresno County212100
Humboldt County1100
Imperial County9900
Kern County242400
Los Angeles County909000
Mendocino County2200
Merced County2200
Monterey County3300
Orange County141400
Placer County0000
Riverside County202000
Sacramento County402739438484
San Bernardino County696900
San Diego County5500
San Francisco County3300
San Joaquin County141400
San Luis Obispo County0000
San Mateo County1100
Santa Barbara County2200
Santa Clara County5500
Solano County3300
Stanislaus County1100
Tulare County2200
Ventura County6600
Yolo County2200
STATEWIDE TOTALS5398753438549597

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 50

  1. May 30, 2020—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  2. July 11, 2020—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  3. July 21, 2020—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  4. July 24, 2020—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  5. July 26, 2020—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  6. July 27, 2020—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  7. Aug. 2, 2020—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  8. Aug. 9, 2020—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  9. Oct. 4, 2020—Staff member from Wasco State Prison
  10. Dec. 14, 2020—Staff member from Mule Creek State Prison
  11. Dec. 25, 2020—Staff member from California State Prison, Los Angeles County
  12. Jan. 3, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  13. Jan. 7, 2021—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  14. Jan. 9, 2021—Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  15. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility
  16. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  17. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  18. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  19. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  20. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  21. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Deuel Vocational Institution
  22. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Chuckawalla Valley State Prison
  23. Jan. 21, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  24. Jan. 26, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  25. Feb. 1, 2021—Staff member from Calipatria State Prison
  26. Feb. 20, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  27. March 7, 2021—Staff member from Sacramento County
  28. May 3, 2021— Staff member from California Institution for Women
  29. July 27, 2021— Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  30. Aug. 4, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  31. Aug. 10, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  32. Aug. 17, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  33. Aug. 22, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  34. Aug. 23, 2021– Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  35. Aug. 24, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  36. Aug. 26, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  37. Sept. 1, 2021– Staff member from Sierra Conservation Center
  38. Sept. 7, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  39. Sept. 16, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Sacramento
  40. Sept. 27, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  41. Sept. 28, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  42. Oct. 3, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  43. Oct. 6, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  44. Oct. 8, 2021– Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  45. Oct. 15, 2021– Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  46. Oct. 17, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  47. Oct. 21, 2021– Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  48. Oct. 25, 2021– Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  49. Nov. 5, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  50. Jan. 11, 2022—Staff member from California Institution for Women