CDCR/CCHCS COVID‑19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases:  691

Updated as of May 20, 2022 (next update scheduled for May 27)

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 Days
Avenal State Prison (ASP)113911281111
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)60559966
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)8988871111
California Correctional Center (CCC)83783077
California Correctional Institution (CCI)1420141199
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)91791523
California State Prison, Centinela (CEN)88587788
California Health Care Facility (CHCF), Stockton194419093536
California Institution for Men (CIM)129212781415
California Institution for Women (CIW)88087199
California Men’s Colony (CMC)137813562223
California Medical Facility (CMF)107810542424
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)168216612121
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)1069106455
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)796788811
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)6746631112
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)27727700
Folsom State Prison (FSP)7907771313
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)1232122488
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)8658442122
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)126212511115
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)13561347910
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)135013351515
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)133613211515
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)9489291922
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)1121111388
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)125912411818
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)120111821919
California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran (SATF-CSP, Corcoran)147714512626
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)7937791415
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)9078842326
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)9869365053
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)134913272222
Valley State Prison (VSP)8087961212
Wasco State Prison (WSP)131713051213
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)11310944
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)18418311
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)969600
Pine Grove202000
Ventura18017733
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt3512886363
Alameda County2200
Fresno County212100
Humboldt County1100
Imperial County9900
Kern County242400
Los Angeles County909000
Mendocino County2200
Merced County2200
Monterey County3300
Orange County141400
Riverside County202000
Sacramento County24462344102102
San Bernardino County696900
San Diego County5500
San Francisco County3300
San Joaquin County141400
San Luis Obispo County0000
San Mateo County1100
Santa Barbara County2200
Santa Clara County5500
Solano County3300
Stanislaus County1100
Tulare County2200
Ventura County6600
Yolo County2200
STATEWIDE TOTALS4181941128691716

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 50

  1. May 30, 2020—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  2. July 11, 2020—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  3. July 21, 2020—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  4. July 24, 2020—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  5. July 26, 2020—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  6. July 27, 2020—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  7. Aug. 2, 2020—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  8. Aug. 9, 2020—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  9. Oct. 4, 2020—Staff member from Wasco State Prison
  10. Dec. 14, 2020—Staff member from Mule Creek State Prison
  11. Dec. 25, 2020—Staff member from California State Prison, Los Angeles County
  12. Jan. 3, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  13. Jan. 7, 2021—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  14. Jan. 9, 2021—Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  15. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility
  16. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  17. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  18. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  19. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  20. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  21. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Deuel Vocational Institution
  22. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Chuckawalla Valley State Prison
  23. Jan. 21, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  24. Jan. 26, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  25. Feb. 1, 2021—Staff member from Calipatria State Prison
  26. Feb. 20, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  27. March 7, 2021—Staff member from Sacramento County
  28. May 3, 2021— Staff member from California Institution for Women
  29. July 27, 2021— Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  30. Aug. 4, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  31. Aug. 10, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  32. Aug. 17, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  33. Aug. 22, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  34. Aug. 23, 2021– Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  35. Aug. 24, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  36. Aug. 26, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  37. Sept. 1, 2021– Staff member from Sierra Conservation Center
  38. Sept. 7, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  39. Sept. 16, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Sacramento
  40. Sept. 27, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  41. Sept. 28, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  42. Oct. 3, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  43. Oct. 6, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  44. Oct. 8, 2021– Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  45. Oct. 15, 2021– Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  46. Oct. 17, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  47. Oct. 21, 2021– Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  48. Oct. 25, 2021– Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  49. Nov. 5, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  50. Jan. 11, 2022—Staff member from California Institution for Women