CDCR/CCHCS COVID‑19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases:  256

Updated as of Sept. 28 (next update scheduled for Oct. 5)

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 Days
Avenal State Prison (ASP)14181413512
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)7417311010
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)1125112144
California Correctional Center (CCC)94393944
California Correctional Institution (CCI)1654165135
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)10981089912
California State Prison, Centinela (CEN)1109110544
California Health Care Facility (CHCF), Stockton240223881414
California Institution for Men (CIM)1564155778
California Institution for Women (CIW)1112110577
California Men’s Colony (CMC)1780177379
California Medical Facility (CMF)149014751515
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)2009200277
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)1256125066
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)1053105035
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)83683422
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)27727700
Folsom State Prison (FSP)94794433
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)1392138844
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)1076107333
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)16091601810
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)153215211111
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)165316421111
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)1634162866
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)1177117612
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)1360135824
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)15841575910
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)1444143868
California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran (SATF-CSP, Corcoran)1842183578
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)9789681010
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)1199119366
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)130312931014
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)1711170745
Valley State Prison (VSP)1049104455
Wasco State Prison (WSP)1610160646
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)34634422
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)14314300
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)434300
Pine Grove222200
Ventura26226111
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt40039644
Alameda County2200
Fresno County212100
Humboldt County1100
Imperial County9900
Kern County242400
Los Angeles County909000
Mendocino County2200
Merced County2200
Monterey County3300
Orange County141400
Placer County0000
Riverside County202000
Sacramento County374437123232
San Bernardino County696900
San Diego County5500
San Francisco County3300
San Joaquin County141400
San Luis Obispo County0000
San Mateo County1100
Santa Barbara County2200
Santa Clara County5500
Solano County3300
Stanislaus County1100
Tulare County2200
Ventura County6600
Yolo County2200
STATEWIDE TOTALS5222851972256289

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 50

  1. May 30, 2020—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  2. July 11, 2020—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  3. July 21, 2020—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  4. July 24, 2020—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  5. July 26, 2020—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  6. July 27, 2020—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  7. Aug. 2, 2020—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  8. Aug. 9, 2020—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  9. Oct. 4, 2020—Staff member from Wasco State Prison
  10. Dec. 14, 2020—Staff member from Mule Creek State Prison
  11. Dec. 25, 2020—Staff member from California State Prison, Los Angeles County
  12. Jan. 3, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  13. Jan. 7, 2021—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  14. Jan. 9, 2021—Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  15. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility
  16. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  17. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  18. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  19. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  20. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  21. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Deuel Vocational Institution
  22. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Chuckawalla Valley State Prison
  23. Jan. 21, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  24. Jan. 26, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  25. Feb. 1, 2021—Staff member from Calipatria State Prison
  26. Feb. 20, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  27. March 7, 2021—Staff member from Sacramento County
  28. May 3, 2021— Staff member from California Institution for Women
  29. July 27, 2021— Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  30. Aug. 4, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  31. Aug. 10, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  32. Aug. 17, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  33. Aug. 22, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  34. Aug. 23, 2021– Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  35. Aug. 24, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  36. Aug. 26, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  37. Sept. 1, 2021– Staff member from Sierra Conservation Center
  38. Sept. 7, 2021– Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  39. Sept. 16, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Sacramento
  40. Sept. 27, 2021– Staff member from Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran
  41. Sept. 28, 2021– Staff member from California State Prison, Corcoran
  42. Oct. 3, 2021– Staff member from Sacramento County
  43. Oct. 6, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  44. Oct. 8, 2021– Staff member from California City Correctional Facility
  45. Oct. 15, 2021– Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  46. Oct. 17, 2021– Staff member from Avenal State Prison
  47. Oct. 21, 2021– Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  48. Oct. 25, 2021– Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  49. Nov. 5, 2021– Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  50. Jan. 11, 2022—Staff member from California Institution for Women