CDCR/CCHCS COVID-19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases: 1,822

Updated December 4, 2020 (next update to be provided Dec. 11)

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 Days
Avenal State Prison (ASP)3653333226
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)77433431
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)1911137847
California Correctional Center (CCC)101594247
California Correctional Institution (CCI)2902583264
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)111654643
Centinela State Prison (CEN)2051614450
California Health Care Facility (CHCF)2511817071
California Institution for Men (CIM)3312904143
California Institution for Women (CIW)118110810
California Men’s Colony (CMC)106891718
California Medical Facility (CMF)105772823
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)3692729777
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)2192001930
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt (CTC)2621512
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)1551154032
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)1761542218
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)89751416
Folsom State Prison (FSP)115107812
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)255151104151
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)1711383323
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)1801136756
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)2031386566
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)147866566
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)3422756753
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)82691319
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)2303919177
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)1281091922
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)112783438
Substance Abuse Treatment Facility (SATF)35216019280
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)87771022
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)81493226
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)3683491947
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)1961306648
Valley State Prison (VSP)124982627
Wasco State Prison (WSP)2011802131
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)161244
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)17896
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)207138
Ventura282176
Pine Grove2020
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location —Los Angeles County30141614
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location—Kern County9542
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location—Sacramento County96554133
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location—San Bernardino County2391410
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location — San Diego County1100
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location —San Joaquin County6334
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Orange County6421
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Santa Clara County2111
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – San Luis Obispo County0000
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Solano County2201
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Ventura County3121
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Santa Barbara County1100
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Stanislaus County1100
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Tulare County1100
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Monterey County2200
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Mendocino County2110
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Riverside County3311
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Fresno County6242
CDCR/CCHCS Worksite Location – Imperial County2111
STATEWIDE TOTAL6939511718221612

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 10

  • May 30—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  • June 3—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  • July 11—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  • July 25—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  • July 26—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  • July 26—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  • July 31—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  • Aug. 2—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  • Aug. 9—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  • Oct. 4—Staff member from Wasco State Prison