CDCR/CCHCS COVID-19 Employee Status

Current number of active staff cases: 171

Updated as of May 7, 2021 (next update May 14)

LocationsCumulative ConfirmedStaff Returned to WorkActive CasesNew Cases in Last 14 Days
Avenal State Prison (ASP)54453685
California City Correctional Facility (CAC)23423220
Calipatria State Prison (CAL)36736701
California Correctional Center (CCC)30330211
California Correctional Institution (CCI)67466778
Central California Women’s Facility (CCWF)28027552
California State Prison, Centinela (CEN)44343853
California Health Care Facility (CHCF), Stockton66766163
California Institution for Men (CIM)59158832
California Institution for Women (CIW)36335951
California Men’s Colony (CMC)55154653
California Medical Facility (CMF)35535143
California State Prison, Corcoran (COR)73873442
California Rehabilitation Center (CRC)50449771
Correctional Training Facility (CTF)36236111
Chuckawalla Valley State Prison (CVSP)28828442
Deuel Vocational Institution (DVI)29629242
Folsom State Prison (FSP)23222484
High Desert State Prison (HDSP)59559055
Ironwood State Prison (ISP)39138473
Kern Valley State Prison (KVSP)57056466
California State Prison, Los Angeles County (LAC)62261843
Mule Creek State Prison (MCSP)42141565
North Kern State Prison (NKSP)63062552
Pelican Bay State Prison (PBSP)2192091010
Pleasant Valley State Prison (PVSP)43843710
Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility (RJD)53452773
California State Prison, Sacramento (SAC)33633065
California Substance Abuse Treatment Facility and State Prison, Corcoran (SATF-CSP, Corcoran)65464132
Sierra Conservation Center (SCC)23422955
California State Prison, Solano (SOL)25424952
San Quentin State Prison (SQ)44444311
Salinas Valley State Prison (SVSP)61360853
Valley State Prison (VSP)29028641
Wasco State Prison (WSP)54253754
Northern California Youth Correctional Center (NCYCC)313011
NA Chaderjian Youth Correctional Facility (NAC)525021
OH Close Youth Correctional Facility (OH Close)303000
Pine Grove121200
Ventura737121
Richard A. McGee Correctional Training Center, Galt10110100
Alameda County2200
Fresno County212100
Humboldt County1100
Imperial County9900
Kern County242400
Los Angeles County908910
Mendocino County2200
Merced County2200
Monterey County3300
Orange County141400
Riverside County202000
Sacramento County26226111
San Bernardino County696900
San Diego County5500
San Francisco County3300
San Joaquin County141400
San Luis Obispo County0000
San Mateo County1100
Santa Barbara County2200
Santa Clara County5500
Solano County3300
Stanislaus County1100
Tulare County2200
Ventura County6600
Yolo County2200
STATEWIDE TOTAL1644116261171108

Current number of COVID-19 related staff deaths: 28

  1. May 30, 2020—Staff member from California Rehabilitation Center
  2. July 11, 2020—Staff member from North Kern State Prison
  3. July 21, 2020—Staff member from California Correctional Institution
  4. July 24, 2020—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  5. July 26, 2020—Staff member from Central California Women’s Facility
  6. July 27, 2020—Staff member from Ironwood State Prison
  7. Aug. 2, 2020—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  8. Aug. 9, 2020—Staff member from San Quentin State Prison
  9. Oct. 4, 2020—Staff member from Wasco State Prison
  10. Dec. 14, 2020—Staff member from Mule Creek State Prison
  11. Dec. 25, 2020—Staff member from California State Prison, Los Angeles County
  12. Jan. 3, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  13. Jan. 7, 2021—Staff member from Centinela State Prison
  14. Jan. 9, 2021—Staff member from California Health Care Facility
  15. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility
  16. Jan. 11, 2021—Staff member from Valley State Prison
  17. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Salinas Valley State Prison
  18. Jan. 15, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  19. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  20. Jan. 17, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Men
  21. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Deuel Vocational Institution
  22. Jan. 20, 2021—Staff member from Chuckawalla Valley State Prison
  23. Jan. 21, 2021—Staff member from Correctional Training Facility
  24. Jan. 26, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  25. Feb. 1, 2021—Staff member from Calipatria State Prison
  26. Feb. 20, 2021—Staff member from California Institution for Women
  27. March 7, 2021—Staff member from Sacramento County
  28. May 3, 2021– Staff member from California Institution for Women